Let’s talk about our favorite comfort movies! The kind you actually buy from prime video to be absolutely certain that it’s available anytime/anywhere.
Mine is, without a shadow of a doubt, It’s Complicated. Meryl Streep gets blazed and makes chocolate croissants with Steve Martin!!
Psst: special thank you to my friend Yang who inspired this thread
I think I might be a bit older that some of you all because mine is A Fish Called Wanda, which I would have seen on VHS a few years after it came out, and I grew up watching old movies on late night PBS, like movies in B&W that are older than my mom or that she might have seen as a kid. I find many of them comforting, especially any that have Katherine Hepburn or Cary Grant, and if it has them both, all the better!
I might be a bit of a weird one but a lot of my comfort movies are non traditional haha. But I really can watch any of these at any time and they always make me feel better:
I’m old. One of mine is Steel Magnolias. Even when the WORST things happen and your husband is a gun-toting’ jackass, friends and a hairdresser are there to help you through.
Willy Wonka and the Chocolate Factory! The one with Gene Wilder! My parents would let me rent a movie whenever I had to go home sick in elementary school and I always chose that one! I love candy 😍
My favorite comfort movie is The Paper with Michael Keaton and a really strong cast; it’s a fast paced workplace comedy/drama and is a balm when I miss my coworkers (I’m still WFH).
The Holiday
Love Actually
You've Got Mail
These movies make me feel like I’m wrapped in the coziest blanket on earth:
LOTR Trilogy
Mamma Mia
Princess Diaries
Little Women (2019)
Howl’s Moving Castle
Pride & Prejudice (2005)
National Treasure
Mary Poppins
Sisterhood of the Traveling Pants
The Holiday
The Family Stone
Wimbledon
Holidate
Bridget Jones' Diary
Julie & Julia
La La Land
About Time
Little Women (1994)
Little Women (2019)
While You Were Sleeping
Ratatouille
Obvious Child
Groundhog Day
When Harry Met Sally
Clueless
Practical Magic - Witchy, '90s feminism, with a killer soundtrack (also one of the best movie kisses of all time?)
When Harry Met Sally - Nora. Ephron. Also the chemistry between the main couple is amazing. Also hysterical.
Balto - Watched it constantly as a kid still makes me laugh.
Princess Diaries - My middle school years!
Parent Trap - Again this was my childhood. In particular the soundtrack.
It's Complicated is definitely one of mine!
Others include:
- Stepmom
- Crazy Stupid Love
- Chef
- The Parent Trap
- Selena
- Bring it On
I think I might be a bit older that some of you all because mine is A Fish Called Wanda, which I would have seen on VHS a few years after it came out, and I grew up watching old movies on late night PBS, like movies in B&W that are older than my mom or that she might have seen as a kid. I find many of them comforting, especially any that have Katherine Hepburn or Cary Grant, and if it has them both, all the better!
Legally Blonde
Dirty Dancing
Don’t Tell Mom the Babysitter’s Dead
Addicted to Love
Shrek 2
The Long Kiss Goodnight
I might be a bit of a weird one but a lot of my comfort movies are non traditional haha. But I really can watch any of these at any time and they always make me feel better:
Moulin Rouge
Emma.
Indiana Jones trilogy
Arrival
Scream
Back to the Future
Silver Linings Playbook
Strictly Ballroom
The Fall
The Rocketeer
Dave
Groundhog Day
Down with Love
almost famous
when harry met sally
lady bird
my big fat greek wedding
bring it on
The Birdcage!
All of the Harry Potter movies
Uptown Girls & 13 Going on 30!
101 Dalmatians (the original)
The Aristocats
About Time
The Princess Bride
Practical Magic, Moonstruck, Kiki’s Delivery Service, Parent Trap!
To All The Boys I Loved Before
Because I Said So
Tick Tick Boom
Coco
I’m old. One of mine is Steel Magnolias. Even when the WORST things happen and your husband is a gun-toting’ jackass, friends and a hairdresser are there to help you through.
When Harry Met Sally
My Fair Lady
Pretty Woman
The Princess Bride
The Princess Bride, Oh Brother Where Art Thou, It's A Wonderful Life, Napoleon Dynamite, Back To The Future
I’d probably say Princess Bride, Love Story, and About Time are my absolute favorites. I’d also add the new West Side Story!
Blended
The Spy Who Dumped Me
Princess Diaries 2
Trains Planes and Automobiles! Every time.
Moulin rouge
27 dresses
Miss congeniality
Julie & Julia
Mona Lisa Smile
Keith
Ten Inch Hero
Uncle Frank
13 Going On 30 (my name 😄)
Music Within
Stuck in Love
Hoot
Princess Diaries
Good Omens (technically a limited series, so honorable mention)
Ok.. we just watched Everything Everywhere All at Once and wow!
Legally Blonde – Originally based on a book and ‘winter ovester’ was based on a real thing that happened to the author
Overboard – The new one with Anna Farris and Eugenio Derbez. Is it ridiculous, implausible, and kind of problematic? Yes. I still like it.
Garden State and Fantastic Mr. Fox
I have so many comfort movies that I have seen hundreds of times, that are just fun and enjoyable and make me happy.
When Harry Met Sally
Blended
Bad Teacher
Spy
Just Go With It
While You Were Sleeping
The Proposal
when harry met sally 🫶🖤
Willy Wonka and the Chocolate Factory! The one with Gene Wilder! My parents would let me rent a movie whenever I had to go home sick in elementary school and I always chose that one! I love candy 😍
My favorite comfort movie is The Paper with Michael Keaton and a really strong cast; it’s a fast paced workplace comedy/drama and is a balm when I miss my coworkers (I’m still WFH).
My comfort movie is... believe it or not... Magic Mike XXL. I feel like it's just such a wholesome stripper movie...
Legally Blonde
Romy & Michelle’s High School Reunion
The Lunchbox (Bollywood film)
Kabhi Khushi Kabhie Gham (Bollywood film)
All of the Harry Potters
13 Going on 30
Princess Diaries
Forgetting Sarah Marshall
Bridesmaids and Mean Girls
Re-endorsing It’s Complicated!
Practical Magic
ten inch hero is my favorite movie, especially comfort movie. features jensen ackles with spiked dyed hair and tattoos and piercings.
juno is another great one. soundtrack is spot on, and especially perfect for rainy days.
About Time ❤️ Very underrated but so powerful and comforting. Makes me cry every time but for all the right reasons.
Be Kind Rewind - or honestly probably anything with Jack Black
Pinocchio - Del Toro's version
My Life as Zuchinni
The Little Prince
I think probably also just any stop motion movie makes me feel ways.
And of course almost all Studio Ghibli
The Sound of Music -- Julie Andrews cures all!
I mean, all movies? 😜 but specifically:
- Willow
- Nausicaa
- Lord of the Rings
- Moana
- Sing Street
- The Secret or NIMH
- Zodiac (I know, I’m weird)
- The Iron Giant
- The Burbs
- RAD
🥰
at the top of my head
dirty dancing
mamma mia! here we go again
coraline
the big chill